Apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil

Regular price $6.48
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 33 items in stock!

This mild, moisturizing oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving any residue behind. Apricot kernel oil is similar to sweet almond oil, but more suitable for sensitive and mature skin (as well as a great substitute for those with a nut allergy). It has a high vitamin E content, helping to lock in moisture and improve skin hydration, which makes it a good facial oil for dry skin.

Great to use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, hair care and soaps. It also makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults. 

It can also be used to treat psoriasis, eczema, acne and dandruff. This Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed/refined.

Instructions

This oil can be used alone or added to any DIY oil serum. Put a small amount of oil directly onto your fingers, apply to face, body and/or hair. Leave on and enjoy the nourishing benefits.

We recommend storing your oil in an aluminum bottle (or an amber glass bottle) to protect it from light. Store in a cool, dry place. Stores well under most conditions, but high heat will lessen the shelf life.

Sizes

2 fl. oz.

6 fl. oz.

Ingredients

Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil.

Apricot kernel oil is an emollient oil high in fatty acids and Vitamin E.

Origin

Distributed from Portland, Oregon, by Essential Wholesale, a local vendor that is dedicated to sustainability and crafting natural personal care products.

Custom filled to order in Seattle, WA by Eco Collective.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)