Certified Organic Cassava Powder is a starch obtained from the roots of the tropical plant, Manihot esculenta, commonly called Cassava. White in color and very lightweight, it is generally used as a substitute for corn starch or talc, and is interchangeable with arrowroot powder. It's a thickening agent with moisture absorbing qualities.
We love using cassava powder as a dry shampoo, or as a main ingredient in DIY natural deodorant recipes. You can even dust it on sweaty areas by itself to control and absorb moisture. It naturally absorbs moisture and smooths skin.
Arrowroot is a useful ingredient for many DIY projects. Use your favorite recipe or in one of our recommended methods:Using cassava powder as dry shampoo:
Brush your hair. Place a small amount of cassava powder in your hands, lean your head forward and work through your hair starting from the roots. Brush your hair as normal. If hair still looks a bit greasy, repeat application.
When using cassava powder as a dry shampoo, we recommend storing it in a glass shaker jar for ease of use or repurpose an old spice jar.
Using cassava as a deodorant:
Cassava powder helps with moisture control and absorption. You can use it as an ingredient in a DIY natural deodorant recipe (Pinterest has some great ones! Arrowroot powder is an interchangeable ingredient) or use it on its own for moisture control.
To use it plain, dust it on your pits while they are dry with a powder brush. This makes a great pairing with our Alum stone deodorant which prevents odor. Apply alum stone first, let dry, then apply cassava powder.
Store in a cool, dry place.
1/4 cup, Net wt. 2.65 oz
3/4 cup, Net wt. 7.95 oz
Certified organic cassava powder (Manihot esculenta).
Commercially compostable bags made by ClearBags. We will soon be updating these with backyard compostable bags - thank you for your patience!
Grown in Vietnam, and distributed from Portland, Oregon by Essential Wholesale, a local vendor that is dedicated to sustainability and crafting natural personal care products.