Apricot Kernel Oil

Regular price $8.92
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 1 items in stock!

This mild, moisturizing oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving any residue behind. Apricot kernel oil is similar to sweet almond oil, but more suitable for sensitive and mature skin (as well as a great substitute for those with a nut allergy).

It has a high vitamin E content, helping to lock in moisture and improve skin hydration, which makes it a good facial oil for dry skin.

Great to use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, hair care and soaps. It also makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults. 

It can also be used to soothe dry, sensitive, or irritated skin. This Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed/refined.

Use & Care

This oil can be used alone or added to any DIY oil serum. Put a small amount of oil directly onto your fingers, apply to face, body and/or hair. Leave on and enjoy the nourishing benefits.

We recommend storing your oil in an aluminum bottle (or an amber glass bottle) to protect it from light. Store in a cool, dry place. Stores well under most conditions, but high heat will lessen the shelf life.

Sizes

2 fl. oz. aluminum bottle with screw cap or treatment pump and overcap.

Ingredients

Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil.

Apricot kernel oil is an emollient oil high in fatty acids and Vitamin E.

* Please note this product will soon be archived from the shop. We'll continue to carry organic argan oil, which we love as an all-around beneficial oil for all skin types.  You can read more about why we’re making these changes and stock up on other old favorites here.

Distributed from Portland, Oregon, by Essential Wholesale, a local vendor that is dedicated to sustainability and crafting natural personal care products.

Custom filled to order in Seattle, WA by Eco Collective.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)